Thursday, January 4, 2018
[…] Specifically, U.S. law and Taiwanese law might differ on whether the consultant who shared plaintiff’s information with defendant was under a duty of confidentiality. Similar arguments can be made in all four cases.

I will let readers judge for themselves. But I will say that, after having read Dreyfuss and Silberman's article, I found the argument against extraterritoriality significantly more compelling than I did before. Presumably a case will arise to test their theory in the near future.

* Section 1837 states in full:

This chapter also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if—

(1) the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States, or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof; or

(2) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.

18 U.S.C. § 1837.

** FRCP 4(k)(2) provides that:

[f]or a claim that arises under federal law, serving a summons or filing a waiver of service establishes personal jurisdiction over a defendant if: