The DTSA has a similarly open-ended structure.
[…] According to economic federalism theories, if different jurisdictions are free to compete in defining the scope of trade secret protection, this allows for efficient divergence in law according to the needs of different (mobile) firms. Firms that appreciate a laxer "open-sharing" standard can cluster in one jurisdiction, and the law can evolve around their needs; firms that prefer a stricter "commercial privacy" standard can locate elsewhere, and the law can evolve to fit their needs.
That said: there is also § 1839 (6)(B). As Rowe observed, the DTSA specifically states in (6)(b) that improper means "does not include reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition[.]" This is an addition to the text of the UTSA. Does the inclusion of "lawful" in the federal statute indicate that lawful conduct, such as obtaining photos via aerial photography of a plant under construction from public airspace, is not improper as a matter of federal law?