The DTSA has a similarly open-ended structure.
[…] The Defend Trade Secrets Act (DTSA) amends the Economic Espionage Act (EEA) of 1996, and is codified in 18 U.S.C. §1831-§1839. The definition of a trade secret is located at § 1839.
To state the obvious: the DTSA is a federal law. However, the DTSA does not preempt state trade secret law. See § 1838 ("[The DTSA and the EEA] shall not be construed to preempt or displace any other remedies, whether civil or criminal, provided by [inter alia, state law,] for the misappropriation of a trade secret."). What is more, the DTSA is largely based on state trade secret law. Unlike in patent, copyright, and trademark law, where federalization occurred comparatively early, in trade secret law, there is already over a century of statutory and common law.