The DTSA has a similarly open-ended structure.
[…] Congress did not intend to override the law of the states. Christopher is still good law." On the other hand, the defendant could argue that this is an example of where the DTSA contains a clear mandate not to follow the forum state's law in determining what constitutes lawful versus unlawful espionage. So, even in cases where Texas state law applies, a defendant could argue that under the DTSA no remedy is permitted for lawful means of espionage.
That said: there is also § 1839 (6)(B). As Rowe observed, the DTSA specifically states in (6)(b) that improper means "does not include reverse engineering, independent derivation, or any other lawful means of acquisition[.]" This is an addition to the text of the UTSA. Does the inclusion of "lawful" in the federal statute indicate that lawful conduct, such as obtaining photos via aerial photography of a plant under construction from public airspace, is not improper as a matter of federal law?