The DTSA has a similarly open-ended structure.
[…] Misappropriation - Improper Means
Although Rowe did not discuss the issue of misappropriation in her talk, in earlier discussions, Rowe, along with Professor Sandeen, discussed open issues with respect to the definition of "misappropriation" of a trade secret under the DTSA–in particular, misappropriation by improper means.
The DTSA largely adopts the UTSA definition of misappropriation, and specifically defines improper means. § 1839 (5) states
the term “misappropriation” means—§ 1839 (6) further defines improper means, stating that:
(A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or
(B) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who—
(i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret;
(ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was—
(I) derived from or through a person who had used improper means to acquire the trade secret;
(II) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or
(III) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or
(iii) before a material change of the position of the person, knew or had reason to know that—
(I) the trade secret was a trade secret; and
(II) knowledge of the trade secret had been acquired by accident or mistake;
the term “improper means”—
(A) includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means; and