Tuesday, September 6, 2022
[…] The other provisions that you say allow disclosure aren't quite as clear to me. They are vaguer, which is perhaps your point... They leave open a plausible argument of agency authority to publicly disclose trade secrets in some circumstances.  That said, to me it seems like preserving confidentiality is still the spirit. 

For example, here is the full text of what I think is the relevant provision for the NTSB you mentioned, for disclosure of accident reports, 49 U.S.C. § 1114(b)(3).  I added underlines of some aspects of Section 1114 that strike me as especially relevant and ripe for debate.

"(a) General.— (1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (f) of this section, a copy of a record, information, or investigation submitted or received by the National Transportation Safety Board, or a member or employee of the Board, shall be made available to the public on identifiable request and at reasonable cost. This subsection does not require the release of information described by section 552(b) of title 5 or protected from disclosure by another law of the United States. 

(2) The Board shall deposit in the Treasury amounts received under paragraph (1) to be credited to the appropriation of the Board as offsetting collections. 

(b) Trade Secrets.— (1) The Board may disclose information related to a trade secret referred to in section 1905 of title 18 only— 

(A) to another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government when requested for official use;  

(B) to a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over the subject matter to which the information is related, when requested by that committee;  

(C) in a judicial proceeding under a court order that preserves the confidentiality of the information without impairing the proceeding; and  

(D) to the public to protect health and safety after giving notice to any interested person to whom the information is related and an opportunity for that person to comment in writing, or orally in closed session, on the proposed disclosure, if the delay resulting from notice and opportunity for comment would not be detrimental to health and safety.  

(2) Information disclosed under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be disclosed only in a way designed to preserve its confidentiality.  

(3) Protection of Voluntary Submission of Information.— Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the Board, nor any agency receiving information from the Board, shall disclose voluntarily provided safety-related information if that information is not related to the exercise of the Board’s accident or incident investigation authority under this chapter and if the Board finds that the disclosure of the