Tuesday, September 6, 2022
[…] We interpret this to require that the agency minimize the scope and extent of information released.   

CAH: And of course I love the patent application example. The U.S. Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO) is of course a federal agency, and its enabling statute tightly controls its authority to disclose patent applications and information related to those applications, which will likely often include trade secrets. The gist of it is the agency can't disclose these at all ... until a certain window passes, and certain conditions are met, and then it must do so. 35 U.S.C. § 122 says, in relevant part,  

"(a) Confidentiality.— Except as provided in subsection (b), applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director.

(b) Publication.— (1) In general.— 

(A) Subject to paragraph (2), each application for a patent shall be published, in accordance with procedures determined by the Director, promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title. At the request of the applicant, an application may be published earlier than the end of such 18-month period. 

(B) No information concerning published patent applications shall be made available to the public except as the Director determines.

(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a determination by the Director to release or not to release information concerning a published patent application shall be final and nonreviewable. 

(2) Exceptions.— 

(A) An application shall not be published if that application is—

(i) no longer pending; 

(ii) subject to a secrecy order under section 181;

(iii) a provisional application filed under section 111(b); or 

(iv) an application for a design patent filed under chapter 16. 

(B) (i) If an applicant makes a request upon filing, certifying that the invention disclosed in the application has not and will not be the subject of an application filed in another country, or under a multilateral international agreement, that requires publication of applications 18 months after filing, the application shall not be published as provided in paragraph (1). 

(ii) An applicant may rescind a request made under clause (i) at any time. 

... [etcetera, lots more in there] 

This whole section and policy makes much more sense to me after our discussion.