I would like to post the full text of some of these in the post so readers can see the statutes and make their own interpretations.
CM: Yes. I will send you a few examples. [In a follow-up blog post, I provide Chris' citations of statutory provisions with links, along with our rather lengthy post-interview exchange about the text of some of these enabling statutes.]
CAH: I was primed to dismiss your argument because of the Trade Secrets Act in Title 18, Section 1905. It is commonly said that this law makes it illegal for federal employees to disclose companies' trade secrets that the government has in its possession. It says:
"Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency ...publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties ... which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets [etc...] confidential statistical data...[etc...] of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association....except as provided by law; shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment."
18 U.S.C. § 1905 (passed in 1948).
Can you talk about why, in your interpretation, that language does not necessarily imprison any government official who discloses trade secrets?
CM: So, to be clear, my interpretation of Section 1905 is not revolutionary.