Section 1838 states that the DTSA states it cannot be used to prevent the "otherwise lawful disclosure of information" by government employees under FOIA. So this may imply that the DTSA cannot be used in this context at all, assuming the disclosure is "lawful" for all the reasons we talked about. TBD, of course... The DTSA § 1838 provides that—except with respect to a new provision creating immunity for whistleblowers— “this chapter shall not be construed to preempt or displace any other remedies, whether civil or criminal, provided by United States Federal, State, commonwealth, possession, or territory law for the misappropriation of a trade secret, or to affect the otherwise lawful disclosure of information by any Government employee under section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the Freedom of Information Act." 18 U.S.C. § 1838 (2016) (emphasis added).
CAH: So, we've gone through all of the hurdles: Section 1905, the APA, Exemption 4, the Takings Clause, and DTSA. This world is still hypothetical.