Q: If I use ChatGPT to find someone else's trade secrets, can I be liable for misappropriating those trade secrets?
[…] Q: If I give an AI tool like ChatGPT my own trade secrets, could OpenAI adopt this information as their own trade secret?
A: Ideally not, but it could be very hard to detect this and to enforce your rights. Just hypothetically, imagine that you discuss your trade secret with ChatGPT, and that OpenAI gets ahold of this information. OpenAI should not be the rightful owner. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1839(4), the “owner” of a trade secret is defined as "the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to, or license in, the trade secret is reposed." So even though trade secret law has no "originality" requirement (like in copyright, where you simply cannot claim copyright in information you derived from another), only licensees or those with "rightful" title can be owners of trade secrets.